CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89397

Ms. Frances Smith
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a bag made of woven polypropylene strips panel. The panel is of a tubular construction with the bottom edge sewn closed and the top edge open. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). Attached onto the upper side is a polypropylene strip tie string used to keep the bag closed. The bag will be imported in different sizes ranging approximately from 18” x 30” to 25” x 25”.

Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable subheading for the bag will be either 6305.33.0010 or 6305.33.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials; of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like. If the bag weighs one kilogram or more, 6305.33.0010, HTS, applies. If the bag weighs less than one kilogram, 6305.33.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem for both subheadings.

The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division